Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us.

3PM Teas (“3PM Teas”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. 3PM TEAS is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. 3PM TEAS is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting 3PM TEAS you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

3PM TEAS may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to 3PM TEAS’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

What kind of personal information 3PM TEAS collects and how it is collected?

Personal information you provide.

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to 3PM TEAS in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the 3PM TEAS account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from 3PM TEAS or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to 3PM TEAS, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with 3PM TEAS in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

Automatic collection Cookies.

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which 3PM TEAS can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. 3PM TEAS may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that 3PM TEAS believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of 3PM TEAS’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection.

3PM TEAS endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances 3PM TEAS may obtain personal information from a third party.

3PM TEAS may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How 3PM TEAS uses the information you provide.

3PM TEAS may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. 3PM TEAS generally uses personal information to:

Provide you with products or services you have requested.

Personalise and customise your experiences on 3PM TEAS, including saving shopping cart information.

Help 3PM TEAS manage and enhance its services.

Communicate with you.

Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on 3PM TEAS in which 3PM TEAS believe you may be interested.

Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from 3PM TEAS.

In most cases where 3PM TEAS ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide 3PM TEAS with that information, 3PM TEAS will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does 3PM TEAS share the information it receives about me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

3PM TEAS manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

3PM TEAS protects the personal information 3PM TEAS holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. 3PM TEAS uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Updating personal information.

3PM TEAS endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your 3PM TEAS account information via the Tea Society Log In section on our Website or by writing to 3PM TEAS at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking access to the personal information 3PM TEAS holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise 3PM TEAS of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, 3PM TEAS will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. 3PM TEAS may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

 

 Account information.

3PM TEAS Tea Society Account Holders can access the account information 3PM TEAS holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our Website.

How to contact 3PM TEAS.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at:

Address: JLEE International Pte Ltd

 10 Anson Road #27-15 International Plaza, Singapore 079903

Close Menu
×

Cart

Cart